Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Boydston
[…] The Court finds as a matter of fact (1) that Mrs. Brady purchased the gun for herself and was the actual buyer, and (2) that Mr. Krueger’s failure to record Mr. Brady’s denied attempted purchase was the result of inadvertent, human error.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

“The Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any license issued [pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923] if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of [the GCA] or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under [the GCA]....” 18 U.S.C. § 923(e). A district court’s review of the Attorney General’s decision to revoke an FFL is de novo. § 923(f)(3). A reviewing court “may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered” at the revocation hearing. Id. “The language of § 923(f)(3) does not call upon this Court to decide whether it would revoke the license in it[’]s own judgment, but whether all of the evidence presented is sufficient to justify the Attorney General’s revocation of the license.”