Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Boydston
[…] A reviewing court “may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered” at the revocation hearing. Id. “The language of § 923(f)(3) does not call upon this Court to decide whether it would revoke the license in it[’]s own judgment, but whether all of the evidence presented is sufficient to justify the Attorney General’s revocation of the license.” Pinion Enters., Inc. v. Ashcroft, 371 F.Supp.2d 1311, 1315 (N.D.Ala.2005).

Eighteen U.S.C. § 922(d) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.99(c) prohibit the sale of “any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person” is a prohibited person. There is no allegation that Laura Brady is a prohibited person under federal law. As a result, § 922(d) can only be violated if the person who was sold the gun, by straw purchase or otherwise, is a prohibited person. See Abramski v.