United States v. Stancil
[…] Since the Forest Service game camera at issue in this case was taken by the Defendant from private land, Defendant argues that he cannot be convicted under 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(b). In short, the Defendant argues that the alleged violation charged in the Information fails to state an offense.5

The Forest Service Regulation at issue states, in relevant part:

§ 261.9 Property.
The following are prohibited:
(b) Removing any natural feature or other property of the United States.

36 C.F.R. § 261.9(b). The scope of this prohibition is defined by 36 C.F.R. § 261.1 which states:

(a) The prohibitions in this part apply, except as otherwise provided, when:
(1) An act or omission occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail.
(2) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers property of the *571United States administered by the Forest Service.
(3) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers a person using, or engaged in the protection, improvement or administration of the National Forest System or a National Forest System road or trail.
(4) An act or omission occurs within the designated boundaries of a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.
(b) Nothing in this part shall preclude activities as authorized by the Wilderness Act of 1964 or the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended.
(c) Unless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part.
(d) None of these prohibitions apply to any person engaged in fire suppression actions.

36 C.F.R. § 261.1. Defendant argues that subsection (a)(1) extends only to personal property removed from land within in the National Forest System or from on a National Forest System road or trail. In this, Defendant is correct — as far as subsection (a)(1) is concerned. The Defendant, however, fails to recognize that it is subsection (a)(2) that applies to his actions. Read together, sections 261.9(b) and 261.1(a)(2) make it a petty offense to remove any personal property of the United States administered by the Forest Service which removal affects, threatens, or endangers such personal property.

In order to come within the purview of § 261.1(a)(2), an item of property must be personalty (such as a camera or an SD card), or something severed from realty (such as a tree or timber).