Mink v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] Id. Plaintiff does not point to, and the Court is unaware of, any Florida or federal law that requires a medical-device manufacturer to maintain a patient in a product study or fund patient monitoring.

Similarly, under Count V, Plaintiffs breach of express warranty claim does not contain facts establishing that S & N made affirmations that became the basis of any bargain between S & N and Plaintiff, or how breach of any such affirmation proximately caused damage to Plaintiff. See Byrnes, 60 F.Supp.3d at 1300-01 (citing Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a) (“Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.”)). As noted, the informed consent document was signed by Plaintiffs physician, not S & N. Further, Plaintiff alleges that S & N “expressly warranted that its BHR System was in full compliance with the FDA Pre-market Approval conditions” and “that the BHR System was safe and effective for use.”