Mink v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] After PMA approval, the FDA imposes ongoing mandates for manufacturers of Class III devices. A manufacturer may not change “design specifications, manufacturing processes, labeling, or any other attribute, that would- affect safety or effectiveness” without first obtaining the FDA’s authorization. Id. at 319, 127 S.Ct. 1686 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(6)(A)(i)). A manufacturer must receive supplemental approval from the FDA for any changes, and the FDA evaluates any such proposed changes “under largely the same criteria as an initial application.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(6); 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c)). “All procedures and actions that apply to a PMA applicátion under [21 C.F.R. § ] 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements- except that the information required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the change.” 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c). Class III devices are also subject to post-approval reporting requirements, including informing the FDA of new studies, investigations, or incidents where the device caused or could have caused serious injury.