I. BACKGROUND
[…] (Id.) The Court finds that factors (2), (3), and (4) weigh heavily in favor of applying Tennessee law. Consequently, Tennessee law applies to the tort claims in this action.
For contract claims, “Tennessee adheres to the rule of lex loci contractus— ‘a contract is presumed to be governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which it was executed absent a contrary intent.’” Se. Texas Inns, Inc. v. Prime Hosp. Corp., 462 F.3d 666, 672 n. 8 (6th Cir.2006) (quoting Vantage Tech., LLC v. Cross, 17 S.W.3d 637, 650 (Tenn.Ct.App.1999)). In a contract for the sale of goods, section 47-1-301 of the Tennessee Code provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-301. “In the absence of such an agreement, Tennessee’s UCC applies ‘to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to’ the state of Tennessee.” Carbon Processing, 823 F.Supp.2d at 801.