I. BACKGROUND
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-204(1). The Statute of- Frauds provides that, in general,
a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom- enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201(1). Alternatively, the Statute of Frauds is satisfied and an enforceable contract results “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201(3)(c). .
Whether a contract has been breached “is a pure and simple question of contract interpretation which should not vary from state to state.” Indianer v. Franklin Life Ins.