McGuire v. Independent School District No. 833
[…] Because these other claims are not relevant to this Motion, for purposes of this Order, the Court will refer to the moving defendants as “Defendants.”

. When ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a Court may consider materials that are necessarily embraced by the pleadings or incorporated by reference. See Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir.1999).

, See Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 7 (a non-probationary teacher may elect to have a continuing contract, after which point a pre-ter-mination hearing is required, if requested); cf Minn. Stat. § 122A.58, subd. 1 (an employee who holds athletic coach license from the commissioner of education is entitled to a pre-termination hearing, if requested); id, subd. 3 (“This section shall not apply to the termination of coaching duties ... as a result of the nonrenewal or termination of the employee’s contract ....”).