McGuire v. Independent School District No. 833
[…] See Matter of Hahn, 386 N.W.2d 789, 790-91 (Minn.Ct.App.1986) (holding when a statute provides that a coach’s duties may be severed “as [the board] sees fit, for any reason,” the expiration of a coaching contract meets the “any reason” standard) (emphasis added). Thus, in the Court’s view, McGuire’s expired contract did not give rise to a property interest.

Lacking a contractual property interest, McGuire argues that Minnesota Statutes § 122A.33, subd. 3 supplies the protected interest. The Minnesota legislature amended § 122A.33 in 2013 by adding the language emphasized in subdivision 3. The statute provides:

Subd. 2. Annual contract. Notwithstanding section 122A.58, a person employed as a head varsity coach has an annual contract as a coach that the school board may or may not renew as the board sees fit,
Subd. 3. Notice of nonrenewal; opportunity to respond. A school board that declines to renew the coaching contract of a licensed or nonlicensed head varsity coach must notify the coach within 14 days of that decision. If the coach requests reasons for not renewing the coaching contract, the board must give the coach its reasons in writing within ten days of receiving the request. The existence of parent complaints must not *1047be the sole reason for a board not to reneio a coaching contract. Upon request, the board must provide the coach with a reasonable opportunity to respond to the reason at a board meeting. The hearing may be opened or closed at the election of the coach unless the board closes the meeting under section 13D.05, subdivision 2, to discuss private data.

Minn. Stat. § 122A.33, subds. 2, 3 (emphases added). Relying wholly on the language added to subdivision 3, MeGiiire argues that if the sole reason for non-renewal of a coaching contract is parental complaints, a coach is entitled to contract renewal and continued employment.