Id. § 363A.28, subd. 6(b). On July 31, 2013, Scott notified the Department that she was withdrawing her charge in order to file a civil case. She filed the complaint in this action 54 days later.
An aggrieved person may bring á civil action either “within 45 days” after receiving notice that the Department dismissed the charge or reaffirmed a finding of no probable cause; or “after 45 days from the filing of a charge,”- unless a hearing has been held or the charging party has signed a conciliation agreement. Id; § 363A.33, subd. 1 (emphasis added). If bringing an action after 45 days from the filing of a charge for which the Department determined probable cause exists, “[t]he charging party shall notify the commissioner of an intention to bring' a civil action, which shall be commenced within 90 days of giving the notice.” Id. § 363A33, subd. 1(3). Because the Department determined in Scott’s case that probable cause existed, and nothing in the record suggests that a hearing occurred or that Scott signed a conciliation agreement, subdivision 1(3) of Section 363A.33 governed Scott’s charge.