CSL’s argument that Scott’s delay made -this action untimely must be rejected.
Applicability of Section 363A.17 to Plasma “Donations”
CSL argued that donating plasma is not a business transaction and -is not covered by Section 363A.17. The Court already rejected this- legal argument on CSL’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, and reaffirms its conclusions at this stage. The law provides in relevant part that a “person engaged in a trade or business or in the -provision of a service” cannot “intentionally refuse to do business with” or “refuse to contract with” a person “because of’ that person’s sexual orientation. Minn. Stat. § 363A.17.
CSL is engaged in the plasma collection business.