Matheis v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] In support of this characterization, Judge Holmes cites public health laws that define blood plasma as a "biological product" and requires that biological products be marked with the identity "of the manufacturer of the biological product." 42 U.S.C § 262(i)(1) ; 262(a)(1)(B)(ii). Furthermore, FDA regulations define "manufacturers" as any "legal person or entity engaged in the manufacture of a product subject to license under the act ...," which includes Source Plasma. See 21 C.F.R. § 600.3(t), 606.171(a) ; see also § 640.71(a) ("All steps in the manufacturing of Source Plasma, including donor examination, blood collection, plasmapheresis, laboratory testing, labeling, storage, and issuing shall be performed by personnel of the establishment licensed to manufacture Source Plasma ..."). Based in part on these FDA regulations, Judge Holmes concluded that plasma donation centers were manufacturers rather than service establishments and, thus, were not subject to the ADA's public accommodation requirements.