Matheis v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] Octapharma insists th[e Court's] conclusion will put [plasma donation centers] in an untenable position by creating a conflict between the ADA and certain regulations promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration. See, e.g. , 21 C.F.R. § 606.100(b)(1) (requiring [plasma donation centers] to establish "[c]riteria used to determine donor eligibility, including acceptable medical history criteria"); 21 C.F.R. § 630.10(a) (noting that [plasma donation centers] must determine donor eligibility, and that donors aren't eligible if "not in good health" or if [plasma donation center] identifies "factor(s) that may cause the donation to adversely affect" a donor's health or the "safety, purity,