Kansas ex rel. Schmidt v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss Under Rule 12(b)(6) for Failure to State a Claim

1. The parties’ ¡positions

Plaintiffs attack the DOI’s promulgation and the NIGC’s application of 24 C.F.R. § 292.4 in Count III of their Amended Complaint. Specifically, they challenge the regulatory interpretation of the term “presently , located” .in 25 C.F.R. § 292.4(b)(2).

; The DOI’s Bureau of Indian Affairs promulgated § 292.4 in 2008 to define and implement the IGRA’s last recognized reservation exception (25 U.S.C. § 2719(a)). Section 292.4(b)(2) provides that a tribe that acquires land after October 17, 1988, satisfies the exception if its. land is: “Located in a State other than Oklahoma and [is] within' the tribe’s last recognized reservation with the State or States within which the tribe is presently located, as evidenced by the tribe’s governmental presence and tribal population.” (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs note that, Congress did not define “presently located” in 25 U.S.C. *1218§ 2719(a).