MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS THE NAVAJO NATION AND ALLOTMENT NUMBERS 1160 AND 1392
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2213(a). Section 2213(b)(1) states that, as to allotted land which the Secretary has purchased in trust for a tribe, the Secretary has a lien on any revenue accruing to the interest of a tribe in allotted land, “until the Secretary provides for the removal of the lien ...” 25 U.S.C. 2213(b)(1).12 And, “until the Secretary removes a hen from an interest in land ... the Secretary may approve a transaction covered under this section on behalf of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 2213(b)(2)(B). Under § 2213(c),- if a tribe does not consent to a lease or other agreement affecting its interest in allotted land, the Secretary may enter into the lease or agreement,' but “the Indian tribe shall not be treated as being a party to the lease or agreement. Nothing in this section (or in the lease or agreement) shall be construed to affect the sovereignty of the Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 2213(c)(1) and (2).
11. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY OF INDIAN TRIBES