MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO ALTER OR AMEND ORDER DISMISSING NAVAJO NATION AND ALLOTMENT NUMBERS 1160 AND 1392
[…] Hodel v. Irving, 481 U.S. 704, 706-07, 107 S.Ct. 2076, 95 L.Ed.2d 668 (1987).6
PNM persuasively asserts that when the General Allotment Act was enacted, Congress did not contemplate, or have reason to contemplate, that allotted lands or fractional interests in allotted lands, would ever be transferred back to the tribe. In fact, Congress intended that allotted lands would eventually be freed from the trust and patented in fee to the owners. See 25 U.S.C. § 349 (enacted in 1887, amended in 1906) (providing that state and territory laws applied to lands “[a]t the end of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee[.]”).
As noted by the Supreme Court in Babbitt v.