ORDER & REASONS
[…] Id. (quoting Bus. & Residents All. of E. Harlem v. Jackson, 430 F.3d 584, 591 (2d Cir.2005)).
When a government agency receives an application for a federally-assisted project — one in which federal funds will be used — the agency official evaluates the proposed federal action to determine whether it is an “undertaking” and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties. Friends of Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)). The term “undertaking” means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency. 54 U.S.C. § 300320; 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). “If the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, ... the agency official has no further obligations under section 106.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1). Assuming the undertaking might affect historic properties, the agency begins the four-step review process mandated under section 106 of the NHPA. Friends of Cabrini Church, 658 F.3d at 463.