Consumer Finance Protection Bureau v. Mortgage Law Group, LLP
[…] In addition to giving plaintiff general rulemaking authority, the Consumer Protection Act contains a specific “exclusion for [the] practice of law”:

Except as provided under paragraph (2), the bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an ’ attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law. ■

12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). However, the Act identifies three exceptions or “rules of construction” that allow plaintiff to regulate attorneys under certain circumstances. § 5517(e)(2) and (3).

'[5] First, the Act provides that the limitation in § 5517(e)(1) “shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of'any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service” that “is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” § 5517(e)(2)(A). Therefore, as two other district courts have found, plaintiff could bring suit against a law firm ,engaged in the provision of financial products or services that are not part of its legal representation of its clients. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. ITT Educational Services, Inc., — F.Supp.3d — , — n. 29, 2015 WL 1013508, at *24 n. 29 (S.D.Ind. Mar. 6, 2015). For example, “an attorney who engages in pure debt collection activity, completely outside of the practice of law, would be susceptible to the Bureau’s authority.” Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Frederick J. Hanna & Associates, P.C., 114 F.Supp.3d 1342, 1353, 2015 WL 4282252, at *5 (N.D.Ga. July 14, 2015).

Second, the limitation in § 5517(e)(1) does not apply to a consumer financial product or service “that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.” § 5517(e)(2)(B).