Consumer Finance Protection Bureau v. Mortgage Law Group, LLP
[…] against the individual defendants seem to be based on allegations that they had the authority to control the actions of the corporate defendants.) 'As discussed above, Regulation 0 provides an exemption for attorneys who are providing mortgage relief services as part of the practice of law and who are licensed in the states in which their consumers reside. 12 C.F.R. § 1015.7. The Consumer Protection Act provides a similar exclusion with respect to activities “engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). A subsequent provision allows plaintiff to exercise “supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service”

(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or