Estate of Moore v. Carroll
[…] IT IS ORDERED that (1) Third-Party Defendant Block Diesel Repair, Inc.’s motion to dismiss Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff MacFarlane Pheasants, Inc.’s Third-Party Complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction, Doc. 18, is denied and (2) Third-Party Defendant Block Diesel Repair, Ine.’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs Es*1016tate of Cheryl R. Moore and Phillip Moore’s Amended Complaint, Doc. 40, is denied.

. The Third-Party Complaint, Doc. 14, was filed by MacFarlane and Carroll. The brief in opposition to Block Diesel’s motion, Doc. 26, however, was filed by only MacFarlane.

. According to 49 CFR § 390.3(a), "The rules in subchapter B of this chapter are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce." 49 CFR § 390.3(a). Furthermore, 49 CFR § 396.17(a) requires that

[e]very commercial motor vehicle must be inspected as required by this section. The inspection must' include, at a minimum, the parts and accessories set forth in appendix G of this subchapter.