United States v. Pena
[…] Id. at 267 (alteration in original). Hollins is not relevant because in that case both the statutory text and an interpretation from the state’s highest court established that a negligible degree of force was sufficient for a conviction. Neither is true regarding Hobbs Act robbery.

More relevant is United States v. Bell, No. 15-CR-00258, 158 F.Supp.3d 906, 919-20, 2016 WL 344749, at *9 (N.D.Cal. Jan. 28, 2016), in which the district court held that 18 U.S.C. § 2112 (criminalizing “[wjhoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States”) is not a crime of violence under the Force Clause because there is a realistic probability that Section 2112 will be applied to nonviolent conduct. Bell and Pena both rely in turn on United States v.