*680ORDER FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Plaintiffs argue Defendants’ captive endangered species are harmed and harassed by social isolation, inadequate veterinary care, inadequate sanitation, inadequate housing and caging, inadequate environmental enrichment, and inadequately implemented nutritional protocols.
IV. PLAINTIFFS’STANDING
A. Applicable Law
Preliminarily, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs have Article III standing to sue Defendants for an alleged violation of the Endangered Species Act. The ESA authorizes so-called “citizen suits.” See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter ...). The language permitting “any person” to commence a civil suit is “an authorization of remarkable breadth when compared with the language Congress ordinarily uses.” Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 *682L.Ed.2d 281 (1997).