*680ORDER FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Because living in relative isolation disrupts the lemurs’ normal behavioral patterns, I believe the housing arrangement at Cricket Hollow constitutes “harassment” and, therefore, a “taking” within the meaning of the Endangered Species Act.
2. Environmental Enrichment
Plaintiffs also argue that Cricket Hollow does not provide adequate “environmental enrichment” for the lemurs. The Code of Federal Regulations requires that “[t]he physical environment in the primary enclosures must be enriched by providing means of expressing noninjurious species-typical activities.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.81(b). “Examples of environmental enrichments include providing perches, swings, mirrors, and other increased cage complexities; providing objects to manipulate; varied food items; using foraging or task-oriented feeding methods; and providing interaction with the care giver or other familiar and knowledgeable person consistent with personnel safety precautions.” Id.