*680ORDER FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] C. Tigers
Plaintiffs claim Defendants have “taken” and continue to “take” endangered tigers by harming and harassing them. Plaintiffs argue the taking occurs in five ways: (1) inadequate veterinary care, (2) inadequate sanitation, (3) inadequate housing and caging, (4) inadequate environmental enrichment, and (5) inadequately implemented nutritional protocols.
1. Veterinary Care
The Code of Federal Regulations requires each exhibitor to have “an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate *714veterinary care to its animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a). The attending veterinarian must be employed “under formal arrangements,” which in the case of a part-time attending veterinarian “shall include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the dealer or exhibitor.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). The program for veterinary care must include “[t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(2). Cricket Hollow entered into a Program of Veterinary Care with Dr. Pries on October 9, 2009.55 Dr. Pries visits Cricket Hollow annually and treats individual animals when contacted by the Sellners.
Citing the trial testimony of Dr.