*680ORDER FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations requires that persons “maintaining nonhuman primates must have enough employees to carry out the level of husbandry practices and care” required by the Animal Welfare Act. 9 C.F.R. § 3.85. A violation of this requirement constitutes “harassment” within the meaning of the Endangered Species Act.
4. Veterinary Care
The Code of Federal Regulations requires each exhibitor to have “an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a). The attending veterinarian must be employed “under formal arrangements.” In the case of a part-time attending veterinarian, “the formal arrangements shall include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the dealer or exhibitor.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). Here, Dr. Pries visits Cricket Hollow annually. He has not treated or examined the lemurs, but observes them during his annual visits to see if they appear healthy. If the animals appear to be moving around the enclosures normally, then Dr. Pries assumes they are healthy.