Relevant Procedural History
[…] Rule 11 was implemented pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act, which granted the Supreme Court authority "to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts ....’’ 28 U.S.C. § 2072; see also Willy, 503 U.S. at 134, 112 S.Ct. 1076. The rule itself provides that "the court may impose an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm, or party that violates the rule or is responsible for the violation." Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(c)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides, "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court ... for want of jurisdiction ... such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) states, "An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” As drafted, none of these provisions contemplate the existence of jurisdiction in awarding fees.