United States v. Golding
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act provides for denaturalization of citizens whose citizenship orders and certificates of naturalization were either (1) “illegally procured” or (2) “procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.”7 8 U.S.C. § 1451. Naturalization is illegally procured if the applicant fails to strictly comply with all statutory prerequisites for naturalization. See Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 524, 101 S.Ct. 737. One of these statutory prerequisites is that an applicant has been “lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). Another statutory prerequisite is that “during [the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his naturalization application the applicant] has been and still is a person of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a).

In Count I, the Government argues that Golding should be denaturalized because he illegally procured naturalization through unlawful admission for permanent residence.