MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 255.
Similar to the regulation at issue in Shakhnes, here, 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 merely further defines or fleshes out the scope of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). The statute states that “[a] state plan for medical assistance must ... provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 provides that the “agency may deny or dismiss a request for a hearing if (a) [t]he applicant or recipient withdraws the request in writing; or (b) [t]he applicant or recipient fails to appear • at a scheduled hearing without good cause.” Like the 90 day time frame in Shakhnes, 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 also fleshes out the right to a fair hearing by providing that a fair- hearing request may not be dismissed without good cause.