MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Berlin, 689 F.3d 244, 251 (2d Cir.2012)). “A district court must inquire, then, whether there is a relevant regulation that ‘merely further defines or fleshes out the content of that right.’ ” Id. (quoting Shakhnes, 689 F.3d at 251, 254-256).
Although, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) does not directly address the 'circumstances under which the fair hearing can be dismissed, this Court again finds that the federal regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) are “relevant in determining the scope of the ‘fair hearing’ requirement set out in § 1396a(a)(3).” Fishman, 743 F.Supp.2d at 143. 42 C.F.R. § 431.223 provides that the “agency may deny or dismiss a request for a hearing if (a) [t]he applicant or recipient withdraws the request in writing; or (b) [t]he applicant or recipient fails to appear at a scheduled hearing without good cause.” Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 431.205 provides that “[t]he hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v.