Densmore v. Mission Linen Supply
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 33, 34. Specifically, Densmore alleges that Mission “would simply short-change [him] and Class members and not pay them for all hours worked, typically shorting [him] approximately four to six hours a week.” Id. ¶35. He further alleges that Mission would automatically deduct thirty-two minute meal-breaks from his pay, when such breaks were not taken, and that Mission would do this two times for class members working more than ten hours in one shift. Id.

Mission’s sole argument that § 301 preempts this claim rests upon the statutory exemption set forth in CLC § 514. Doc. 6-1, at 10-11. Under CLC § 514, the protections of CLC § 510 regarding overtime pay do not apply to an employee with a valid CBA if the CBA “expressly provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and ... provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked. The CBA must also provide “a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” CLC § 514.