Densmore v. Mission Linen Supply
[…] Cemex, No. 1:13-cv-00701-LJO-MJS, 2013 WL 4648579, *6 (E.D.Cal. Aug. 29, 2013). However, if § 301 preemption does not apply in any of the claims, the Court must remand this case to state court and deny as moot Mission’s Motion to Dismiss. Sanchez v. Calportland Co., No. 2:15-cv-07121-CAS-SHx, 2015 WL 6513640, *5 (C.D.Cal. Oct. 26, 2015).

LEGAL STANDARD

Section 301 of the LMRA (“§ 301”), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), states in relevant part:

“Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties ...”

The Supreme Court has noted that the LMRA “does more than confer jurisdiction in the federal courts over labor organizations.