Memorandum of Opinion and Order
[…] He cites no authority, however, that would allow him to plead a breach of fiduciary duty claim in the alternative should his denial of benefits claim fail even though both claims seek relief for the same injury. And, as defendants note, nothing precludes plaintiff from arguing that his failure to exhaust should be excused because exhaustion would have been futile.
For these reasons, Count III is dismissed.
3. Count IV
Count IV of plaintiffs amended complaint alleges that Defendants purposely interfered with plaintiffs employment in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1140 by refusing him access to the long term disability application. Section 1140 states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.” Congress’s purpose in enacting § 1140 was to “protect the employment relationship that gives rise to an individual’s pension rights.” West v. Butler, 621 F.2d 240, 245 (6th Cir.1980).