RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-162(c) (emphasis added). That fee is capped at 15% of the amount of the execution. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a)(2)(F) (“The following *395fees shall be allowed and paid: ... for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be thirty dollars .... ”).
Also relevant is Connecticut General Statutes § 12-166, which states in pertinent part:
Unless the context otherwise requires, ‘tax’ ... includes each property tax and each installment and part thereof due to a municipality, as such tax may have been increased by interest penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys’ fees, provided such attorneys’ fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any court action or proceeding brought by the municipality to recover such tax.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-166. Thus, the marshal’s fee, like interest, penalties and other costs of collection, becomes part of the delinquent taxes owed by the taxpayer, and payments are applied first to the marshal’s fee.