Valley Med Flight, Inc. v. Dwelle
[…] The State’s contention that portions of the law are severable is not persuasive. The Court will address the State’s McCarran-Ferguson Act reverse preemption argument below.

2. WHETHER THE ADA PREEMPTS N.D.C.C § 65-02-08

Valley Med also contends the ADA preempts North Dakota Century Code § 65-02-08, North Dakota Administrative Code § 92-01-02-45.1(22), and the related air ambulance fee schedule because these laws “relate to” the prices that air ambulance service providers may charge in North Dakota. Section 65-02-08 provides that “[a]ll fees on claims for medical and hospital goods and services provided under this title to an injured employee must be in accordance with schedules of fees adopted by the organization.” This provision applies to medical services provided by air ambulances. See N.D.A.C. § 92-01-02-29(12), (13).