Valley Med Flight, Inc. v. Dwelle
[…] Valley Med’s claims against WSI relate to WSI’s enforcement of Section 65-02-08 of the North Dakota Century Code, Section 92-01-02-45.1(22) of the North Dakota Administrative Code, and the related fee schedule for reimbursement of air ambulance services provided by air ambulance operators.

B. House Bill 1255

In January 2015, House Bill 1255 was introduced as a bill in the North Dakota House of Representatives. In April 2015, House Bill 1255 was passed by both houses of the North Dakota Legislature and signed into law by Governor Dalrymple. House Bill 1255 is codified at N.D.C.C. § 23-27-04.10.1 Section 23-27-04.10 provides as follows:

1. The department shall create and maintain a primary call list and a secondary call list of air ambulance service providers operating in this state.
2. To qualify to be listed on the primary call list, an air ambulance service provider shall submit to the department attested documentation indicating the air ambulance service provider is a participating provider of the health insurance carriers in the state which collectively hold at least seventy-five percent of the health insurance coverage in the state as determined by annual market share reports.
3. The department shall provide the primary call list and the secondary call list for air ambulance service providers operating in this state to all emergency medical services personnel, each hospital licensed under chapter 23-16, each 911 coordinator in this state, and each public safety answering point operating in this state.
4. The department shall establish air ambulance service response zones for rotary wing aircraft which are based on response times and patient health and safety;
a. Upon receipt of a request for air ambulance services, emergency medical services personnel, a hospital licensed under chapter 23-16, or a pub-*935lie safety answering point operating in this state, shall make a reasonable effort to inform the requesting party of the estimated response time for the requested air transport versus the ground transport for that designated response zone. If at any point during the request for air ambulance services the requester withdraws the request, the receiving party is not required to complete that call for air ambulance services.
b. If emergency medical services personnel, a hospital licensed under chapter 23-16, or a public safety answering point operating in this state receives a request from emergency medical services personnel for air ambulance services, the recipient of the request shall comply with the call priority under this subdivision in responding to the request.