Stockton v. Wake County
[…] (3)The pleading alleges -facts establishing negligence under the existing common-law doctrine of res ipsa loqui-tur.

N.C. R. Civ. P. 9(j).

Failure to comply with Rule 9(j) is ground for dismissal of a state medical-malpractice claim filed in federal court. See, e.g., Estate of Williams-Moore v. Alliance One Receivables Mgmt. Inc., 335 F.Supp.2d 636, 649 (M.D.N.C.2004); Frazier v. Angel Med. Ctr., 308 F.Supp.2d 671, 676-77 (W.D.N.C.2004); Moore v. Pitt County Mem’l Hosp., 139 F.Supp.2d 712, 713-14 (E.D.N.C.2001); see also Thigpen v. Ngo 355 N.C. 198, 202, 558 S.E.2d 162, 165 (2002). Section 90-21.11 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines a “[mjedical malpractice action” as “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to, furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care provider.” N.C. GemStat. 90-21.11(2)(a).

However, there are claims against health care providers which .do not fit within the statutory definition of medical malpractice.