Stockton v. Wake County
[…] Opp’n Sheriff Defts.’ Mót. Summ. J., p. 42. As with plaintiffs section 1983 claim against these defendants, the record precludes summary judgment on the wrongful death claim because there are- genuine issues of material fact as to whether these defendants’ conduct was malicious, corrupt, or outside the scope of their duties. See Cooper, 735 F.3d at 160; cf. Meyer, 347 N.C. at 112-113, 489 S.E.2d at 888-89. Thus, the court denies defendants’ motion for summary judgment on count five.

E. Count Six (state-law claim of injury to a prisoner, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162-55) against Harrison, Butler, Brown, McClain, Sabas, and Bayes

North Carolina General Statute § 162-55 provides that “[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble-damages to the person injured,- but. shall be guilty- of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” This- statute codifies “long-standing North Carolina precedent that a sheriff and his deputies are liable for their negligence which results in an injury to a prisoner.” Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F.Supp.2d 584, 591 (W.D.N.C.2001).