MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Affirming his conviction based on this evidence does not run afoul of any clearly established federal law. See also Lipham v. Georgia, 488 U.S. 873, 109 S.Ct. 191, 102 L.Ed.2d 160 (1988), denying cert. to Lipham v. State, 257 Ga. 808, 364 S.E.2d 840, 842 (1988).
L. Claim 11: Failure to give jury instruction matching statute
Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give a jury instruction mirroring precisely the language in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.032. That statute provides, in relevant part:
1. In all cases of murder in the first degree for which the death penalty is authorized, the judge in a jury-waived trial shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider:
(1) Whether a statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances enumerated in subsection 2 of this section is established by the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) If a statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances is proven beyond a reasonable doubt, whether the evidence as a whole justifies a sentence of death or a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for probation, parole, or release except by act of the governor. In determining the issues enumerated in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, the- trier shall consider all evidence which it finds to be in- aggravation or mitigation of, punishment, including evidence received during the first stage of the trial and evidence supporting any of the statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances set out in subsections 2 and 3 of this section
*913(emphasis added).30
The Supreme Court of Missouri rejected Petitioner’s claim of instructional error. It noted that a criminal defendant is not generally entitled to particularly worded instructions. It held that the instructions actually given were “proper substitutes,” see State v.