Martins v. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
[…] 1. DOHSA does not preempt the NIED claims.

Defendant argues that DOHSA preempts any cause of action that arises out of or relates to a death on the high seas. DOHSA provides

When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.

46 U.S.C. § 30302.

DOHSA limits recovery to “a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” 46 U.S.C. § 30303; see Dooley v. Korean Air Lines Co., 524 U.S. 116, 122, 118 S.Ct. 1890, 141 L.Ed.2d *1351102 (1998). “DOHSA does not authorize recovery for the decedent’s own losses, nor does it allow damages for nonpecuniary losses.” Dooley, 524 U.S. at 122, 118 S.Ct. 1890.