ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION
[…] See generally Ja Dan, Inc. v. L-J, Inc., 898 F.Supp. 894, 900-01 (S.D. Fla. 1995) (following a bench trial, the district court held that agents had apparent authority to contract with subcontractors for prime contractors).
Are All Plaintiffs Eligible Parties Under DOHSA, and, if so, Have They Established an Adequate Pecuniary Loss?
Section 30302 of DOHSA provides that an action under the statute “shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302. Moreover, the amount and apportionment of recovery is limited to “a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302. Non-pecuniary damages, such as pain and suffering, mental anguish, and loss of society, are not recoverable under DOHSA. See Dooley v.