Davis v. Blanchard
[…] Overall, there is an underlying “presumption *600against imposition of punitive damages on governmental entities.” Vt. Agency of Nat. Res, v. United States, 529 U.S. 765, 784, 120 S.Ct. 1858, 146 L.Ed.2d 836 (2000) (citation omitted).14

Consequently, the inquiry here is whether Plaintiffs argument that Defendant actually is not a municipality, and thus the punitive damages immunity is inapplicable, is valid. (See Br. in Opp’n (Doc. 21) at 13.)

“The board of education of each county in the State shall be a body corporate ....” N.C. Gen. Stat., § 115C-40. Among other powers, this renders a board capable of defending the corporation in court. Id. Further, boards are able to purchase liability insurance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42. This purchase would waive the Board’s immunity “but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.” Id.15

Despite their classification as a body corporate, courts have held that boards are generally immune from punitive damages. See Barrett v.