Memorandum Opinion
[…] Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 658, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007).
B. Applicable statutes and regulations
The Program provides for the payment of insurance benefits to a servicemember who “sustains a traumatic injury ... that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(l). The statute defines a “qualifying loss” as, inter alia, “the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(l). The “inability to carry out the activities of daily living” is “the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing, (ii) Continence, (iii) Dressing, (iv) Eating, (v) Toileting, (vi) Transferring.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A (b)(2)(D); 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi). To qualify for a $25,000 benefit, the traumatic injury must result in an individual’s inability to perform at least two activities of daily living for thirty consecutive days. 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(f).6