Becker v. Carbon County
[…] . The Eleventh Circuit also applied Georgia law in Carringer v. Rodgers, 331 F.3d 844 (11th Cir.2003), where a mother filed suit against the city and chief of police when her son was shot and killed. The court reviewed whether the mother could bring an action *850pursuant to Section 1983 for the wrongful death of her son and answered in the affirmative. Id. at 847-48. The court cited to Brazier as a controlling precedential decision finding Georgia law acceptable to fill the “gap" left by federal law and providing a suitable remedy. Id. at 849.

. See 42 Pa. C. S. A. § 8301 (West) ("(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.”)

. The Complaint states:

As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants aforesaid acts, the Plaintiff, Lawrence F. Becker, Esq., Administrator of the Estate of Lee. M. Flannery, sets forth that the Defendants are liable to him for the following damages:
a.