Becker v. Carbon County
[…] Id. at 409. Finding federal law deficient, the court stated the following:

Since Georgia now provides both for survival of the claim which the decedent had for damages sustained during his lifetime as well as a right of recovery to his surviving widow and others for homicide, we need not differentiate between the two types of actions. To make the policy of the Civil Rights Statutes fully effectual, regard has to be taken of both classes of victims. Section 1988 declares that this need may be fulfilled if state law is available. Georgia has supplied the law.

Id. (citations in original). The court looked to Georgia law and the full remedies provided, because Section 1988 adopts the “whole ‘common law as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State.” Id.8 Therefore, if Georgia law *850provided a specific remedy, so to should the Fifth Circuit.

In Spence v.