MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Woods,
Woods Motion at 2.
First, Woods argues that sovereign immunity bars Gerhardt’s claim against him in his official capacity. See Woods Motion at 9-13. He explains that the NMTCA creates only limited exceptions to the state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Woods Motion at 10-11. These exceptions, he says, apply only when the plaintiff brings suit in the state district courts. See Woods Motion at 11 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann.1978 § 41-4-18(A)(“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.”)); Bishop v. John Doe 1, 902 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir.1990). Moreover, Woods adds, New- Mexico “has not waived its sovereign immunity in any forum with respect to claims for civil conspiracy.” See Woods Motion at 12 (emphasis in original).