Pudlin v. Office for (Not of) Civil Rights of the United States Department of Education
[…] Title VI provides “two avenues for judicial review of agency decisions. First, the statute authorizes judicial review of agency action ‘terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement’ of law.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2). Second, an “agency action is ‘subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds.’ ” Id. With respect to the second avenue for judicial review, “[t]he statute by which federal agency action ‘similar’ to that involved here is made reviewable is the [APA.] ” Id.