OPINION & ORDER
[…] Id. Because the Department’s actions in this case plainly were *256not the former, the inquiry becomes whether there is “law to apply,” Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 410, 91 S.Ct. 814, to the question of whether the Department’s “means [were] authorized by law,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.7
From there, the analysis naturally shifts to the regulations. Under the heading of a provision of the regulations fittingly entitled “[cjonduct of investigations,” see 34 C.F.R. § 100.7, whenever a complaint “indicates a possible failure to comply with” those rules that, per 34 C.F.R. § 100.1, are meant to effectuate the purposes of Title VI, “[t]he responsible Department official or his designee will make a prompt investigation,” which “should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with this part occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part,” see id. § 100.7(c). Where such an investigation pursuant to this regulation “indicates a failure to comply with this part, the responsible Department official or his desig-nee will so inform the recipient and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever possible,” id. § 100.7(d)(1); however, where the investigation “does not warrant action ... [,] the responsible Department official or his designee will so inform the recipient and the complainant, if any, in writing,” id. § 100.7(d)(2).
Whether these foregoing principles amount to, “law to apply,” Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 410, 91 S.Ct. 814, depends on where the putative “agency action” (that may be or may not be “committed to agency discretion by law”) is to be found. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).