OPINION & ORDER
[…] and, in an apparent reference to the first mechanism for ensuring compliance found in § 2000d-l, also indicates that "[i]n the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to [§ ] 2000d-l ..., any person aggrieved ... may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with” the judicial review procedures of the APA, "and such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 (emphasis added). A textual argument could be made that, by expressly noting that compliance mechanism # 1 (i.e., withholding financial assistance) was not "deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapter,” id. Congress insinuated that procedures adopted to compliance mechanism # 2 (i.e., any other means authorized by law) may well be unreviewable, either because it is committed to agency discretion or because § 2000d-2 through this language "preclude[d] judicial review,” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1).