Scott Family Properties, LP v. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission
[…] June 4, 2007) (finding that board retains Eleventh Amendment immunity for plaintiffs assault and battery claims). These cases are entirely consistent with Lapides because, under Missouri law, state entities are entitled, to sovereign immunity from all tort claims, with exceptions for. claims arising from motor vehicle accidents or dangerous conditions of land. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.600.1; Southers v. City of Farmington, 263 S.W.3d 603, 609 (Mo.2008).

The inverse condemnation claim in Count I is not a tort claim. Under Missouri law, inverse condemnation claims arise from Article I, - Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” The Missouri Supreme Court has observed that inverse condemnation claims are not subject to sovereign immunity. See Tierney v. Planned Indus.