B. Schmidt v. Ford Motor Company... 516
[…] Like their express warranty claims, Schmidt’s breach of implied warranty claim is governed by New Jersey law and the Gills’ breach of implied warranty claim is governed by Mississippi law.
Ford first argues that Schmidt’s breach of implied warranty claim is untimely under New Jersey law. Under New Jersey law, “the statute of limitations for a breach of warranty is four years and accrues when the breach occurs.” Travelers Indem. Co. v. Dammann & Co., 592 F.Supp.2d 752, 763 (D.N.J.2008) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”9 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A-725(2). The “delivery” is “the delivery by the original seller to the original buyer and not the delivery made at a later date to the ultimate user.” Cianfrani v.