ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] 24.As a proximate result of such fraud, Plaintiff sustained the damages described more fully herein below.
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 22-24.)
Even if Plaintiff were required to assert a cause of action that, on its face, satisfies § 82.003, he has done so via his common-law fraud claim. Section 82.003(a)(5) provides that a non-manufacturing seller may be held liable if:
(A) the seller made an express factual representation about an aspect of the product;
(B) the representation was incorrect;
(C) the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product; and
(D) if the aspect of the product had been as represented, the claimant would not have been harmed by the product or would not have suffered the same degree of harm.
Tex. Civ. PRAo. & Rem. Code AnN. § 82.003(a)(5). Fairly read, Plaintiffs common-law fraud claim falls within this exception.