ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] UTP engaged in an “unconscionable action or course of action” to the detriment of Plaintiff as that term is defined by Section 17.45(5) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, by taking advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of Plaintiff to a grossly unfair degree.
19. Producing Cause. Plaintiff would show that the acts, practices and/or omissions complained of herein were the producing cause of Plaintiffs damages more fully described herein below.
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5,18-19.)
In arguing that Plaintiff has not stated a valid claim against UTP, Defendants cite § 82.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.5 That provision states that “[a] seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” the applicability of one of seven specifically enumerated exceptions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code AnN. § 82.003(a)(1)-(7); see also Alonso v.