Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio v. Hodges
[…] Defendant is correct that Maher made it clear that states are free to “make a value judgment favoring childbirth over abortion, and.. .implement that judgment by the allocation of public funds.” Maher, 432 U.S. at 474, 97 S.Ct. 2376. As a result, for a long time, Ohio has had legislation in place which bars the use of public funds to directly fund abortion services. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 5101.56 (providing that “[ujnless required by the United States Constitution or by federal statute, regulation, or decisions of federal courts, state or local funds may not be used for payment or reimbursement for abortion services” unless certain circumstances apply). Whether Ohio can refuse to provide funding for non-abortion services to abortion providers is a different question, and is one which requires the application of the unconstitutional conditions doctrine.

InRust v.