Planned Parenthood of Indiana, Inc. v. Commissioner of Indiana State Department of Health
[…] . One district-court decision supports Indiana’s argument. See M.A.C. v. Betit, 284 F.Supp.2d 1298, 1307 (D.Utah 2003). As the Sixth Circuit has observed, however, that opinion offers virtually no analysis of the issue. See Hands v. Olszewski, 442 F.3d 456, 463 (6th Cir.2006).

. In a related argument, Indiana maintains that federal statutes specifying the requirements of state Medicaid plans cannot impose legal obligations on state officials. Congress specifically foreclosed this argument when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, which states that a provision of the Medicaid Act "is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” See Harris v. James, 127 F.3d 993, 1003 (11th Cir.1997) (explaining that § 1320a-2 establishes that "the mere fact that an obligation is couched in a requirement that the State file a plan is not itself sufficient grounds for finding the obligation unenforceable under § 1983”).