Planned Parenthood of Indiana, Inc. v. Commissioner of Indiana State Department of Health
[…] The HHS Secretary may withhold Medicaid funding — either in whole or in part — from any state whose plan does not comply with federal requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396c; 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c); cf. Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, — U.S. -, 132 S.Ct. 2566, 2607-08, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012).

At issue here is the Medicaid Act’s requirement that state Medicaid plans “must ... provide that ... any individual eligible for medical assistance ... may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service or services required.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23); see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(b)(1) (requiring that a state plan provide that “a recipient may obtain Medicaid services from any institution ... that is [qualified to furnish the services[ ] ... and [w]illing to furnish them to that particular recipient”). This is known as the free-ehoice-of-provider requirement.

A. Indiana House Enrolled Act 1210, the Abortion-Provider Defunding Law