MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a), 7903(5)(A) (emphasis added). The term “action”—particularly the variant “civil action”—is often understood as a reference to a case as a whole, rather than to an individual claim. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 2 (“There is one form of action—the civil action.”). The Act’s six exceptions, too, *465speak of “actions,” such as the aforementioned exception for “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm or ammunition] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product.” See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Of particular note are the two illustrations provided for this exception. According to the Act, this exception includes “any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry in.. .any record required to be kept under Federal or State law” or “any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with any other person” to dispose of a firearm or ammunition to a person prohibited by federal law from possessing it. See id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I)-(II) (emphasis added).