MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7902(a), 7903(4)-(5). Among those are exceptions for “an action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se,” id. § 7903(5)(A)(ii), and “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm or ammunition] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought,” id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii).
Plaintiffs have alleged that the sale of ammunition to Jourdain violated a Federal statute—namely, 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(1), which prohibits a licensed dealer from selling ammunition to a person under twenty-one if the ammunition is other than for a shotgun or rifle.