Rural Water District No. 5 Wagoner County v. City of Coweta
[…] A. No.
Q. Why not?
A. Why would we?
Q. Well, you were there talking about the possibility of transfer of service from the City to the water district. It would seem logical to have them present if that was the topic of discussion. But you didn’t invite them there; right?
A. Correct.

(Id. at 105,11. 8-19).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Coweta violated 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) in relation to all four Disputed Customers.

Section 1926(b) is the anti-curtailment provision of a statute authorizing the Secretary of the USDA to make water and waste facility loans and grants to certain entities. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The statute provides the following protection to the indebted entities:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the *1276area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

Id. To be entitled to protection against competition under this provision, a rural water district “must establish 1) its continuing indebtedness on loans obtained from the USDA and 2) that it has provided or at least made water service available.” Rural Water Sewer & Solid Waste Mgmt., Dist.