Rural Water District No. 5 v. City of Coweta
[…] Id. § 1324.4. Notice of a hearing on the petition is then given to “all persons residing or owning property and incorporated municipalities within the proposed district.” Id. § 1324.5. “At the time and place set for the hearing and consideration of the petition, it shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners to determine ... [t]he area which should be included in the district.” Id. § 1324.6. If the board of county commissioners determines that requirements are met, they shall “immediately declare the land described in the petition or any part thereof to be incorporated as a district ... and thereupon the district shall be a body politic and corporate and an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the public purposes set forth in [the] act.” Id. Every district so created “shall have perpetual existence, subject to dissolution [under the Act].” Id. § 1324.10(A). Lands may be released from a district upon petition of affected landowners specifically describing the lands they propose to be released from the district.