Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Savage
[…] (See e.g. FS 001178-79; 029375.) This certainly suggests that the Forest Service was aware of these roads prior to catalogu-ing Project-related roads, and belies Plaintiffs contention that undetermined roads are “unauthorized” and “user-created.” (Doc. 17 at 15.) Indeed, the Forest Service defines an “unauthorized road” as “a road ... that is not a forest road ... and that is not included in a forest transportation atlas.” 36 C.F.R. § 212.1. The undetermined roads in the Project area are both “forest roads,” that is, they are “wholly ... within ... and serving the National Forest System” and have been deemed “necessary for the protection, administration, and utilization of the National Forest System and the use and development of its resources,” and “included in a forest transportation atlas,” as evidenced by maps in the ROD. Id.