I. BACKGROUND
[…] Walker Cty. Sch. Dist. v. Bennett ex rel. Bennett, 203 F.3d 1293, 1298 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Town of Burlington v. Dept of Educ. for Com, of Mass., 736 F.2d 773, 790 (1st Cir. 1984)).
B. Procedural History
On February 8, 2013, J.C., a student born in 1999 and in the midst of his eighth grade academic year, was found eligible to receive special education services under the Other Health Impairment (“OHI”) category of the IDEA due to his Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (“ADHD”) diagnosis. (Doc. 15 at 3 ¶ 9, 12 ¶ 48, and 13 ¶ 52); see 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (3)(A)(i) (including “other health impairments” as one of the categories to define a “child with a disability” under the IDEA); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9)(ii) (defining “other health impairment” as “having limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that ... [adversely affects a child’s educational performance”).