Lassen v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] See Transcript of 06/27/2016 Hearing (“Tr.,” Nissan Dkt. No. 129), 43:21-44:8.

. The Safety Act includes an express preemption clause: "(b) Preemption. (1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State ... may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 30103(b)(1). It also includes a savings clause indicating that state tort law and federal motor vehicle safety standards can coexist. See 49 U.S.C. § 3010(e) ("Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”). However, no Automaker invokes express preemption—perhaps because there is no motor vehicle safety standard governing the issues raised herein— so the Court will not address it.

. It is not clear whether this is a Rule 12(f) motion to strike or a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.