Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County, Inc. v. Borough of Litchfield
[…] Under Second Circuit law, an indemnification arrangement weighs against finding absolute immunity to be necessary as a means to avoid harassment and intimidation. See Young, 41 F.3d at 52 (in discussing factor of need to avoid harassment and intimidation, explaining that lawsuits do not drain the defendant’s financial resources because of indemnification).6 Here, pursuant to Connecticut state statute, the individual defendants have not so far had to pay for any of their legal costs. See C.G.S.A. § 7-101a(a) (“Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission ... from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment ... for alleged infringement of any person’s civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties”). Additionally, even if the individual defendants are found liable on the Chabad’s substantial burden claim, they will not be required to pay the judgment against them, nor will they be required to reimburse the Borough of Litchfield for their legal expenses.