Miller v. Beard
[…] 5. Claim Y: Was Petitioner’s Counsel Ineffective at Capital Sentencing for Failing to Conduct Any Meaningful Investigation Regarding Mitigation Evidence?

Petitioner contends that counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate, develop, *347and present additional mitigating evidence regarding his childhood, family relationships, mental health, drug abuse, and brain damage during the penalty phase of the trial. He claims that had this evidence been presented, a reasonable factfinder would have accorded more weight to the Section 9711(e)(3) mitigating factor that the trial judge did find (“the capacity of the defendant to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”), and would also have found that the catch-all mitigating circumstance under Section 9711(e)(8) was present.