United States v. Bergendahl
[…] Fernandez, 743 F.3d at 456 (quoting Minton, 407 Fed.Appx. at 339). The Fifth Circuit thus held thát the state court’s “language ‘Credit for Time Served’ necessarily implies that the court accorded a sentence-reducing value to [the defendant’s] pretrial confinement ...” Id. at 457.

Bergendahl argues that this reasoning does not apply to Nevada convictions because state law requires courts to include time-served credit in their judgments. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.105(l)(d) (requiring the judgment of conviction to set forth “[t]he exact amount of credit granted for time spent in confinement before conviction, if any.”). He argues that this credit does not indicate that the trial court took his time served into account in suspending his sentence, but that it is instead relevant for other purposes, such as calculating the time he would serve in custody if he violated his probation.