OPINION AND ORDER
[…] But it is plain that regardless of the Candidate Laws, the plaintiff remains free to argue for the election of non-partisan candidates to the Convention and that, in his view, the Convention should be peopled by such candidates. Despite the necessity of a nominating body in order to appear on the ballot, the body need not be partisan or political. Indeed, the New York Election Law specifically refrains from defining independent nominating bodies as political. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(12) (“The term ‘independent body' means any organization or group of voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be voted for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided.”). As the defendants note, the Candidate Laws do not prevent the plaintiff from running as a candidate for a nonpartisan or unaffiliated committee. Nor do the Candidate Laws prevent the plaintiff from arguing that other candidates should likewise run on a non-partisan basis.