OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] The change in Flint’s water source from the Detroit water system to the Flint River in April 2014 triggered the requirement for Flint to renew its testing protocols, as prescribed by the MDEQ rules. See Mich, Admin. R. §§ 325.10101-.12820. The plaintiffs also argue that the defendants did not comply with the Lead and Copper Rule’s monitoring requirements, and that the defendants continue to ignore the monitoring requirements. Again, the defendants do not contest this argument.
The Lead and Copper Rule requires water systems personnel to conduct periodic tap water sampling for lead. 40 C.F.R. § 141.86(d). Beginning in 1992, Flint was required to complete a materials evaluation of its distribution system “in order to identify a pool of targeted sampling sites, ... which [wa]s sufficiently large to ensure that the water system can collect the number of lead and copper tap samples required” by the rule. 40 C.F.R. § 141.86(a)(1). Flint was required to use the information collected under 40 C.F.R. § 141.42(d) (special monitoring for corro-sivity characteristics) when conducting a materials evaluation. 40 C.F.R. § 141.86(a)(2).
The regulations require that once the sampling site pool is established, “[a] water system shall collect each first draw tap sample from the same sampling site from which it collected a previous sample.” 40 C.F.R. § 141.86(b)(4). “If, for any reason, the water system cannot gain entry to a sampling site in order to collect a follow-up tap sample, the system may collect the follow-up tap sample from another sampling site in its sampling pool as long as the new site meets the same targeting criteria, and is within reasonable proximity of the original site.” Ibid. A first-draw sample is one liter of cold water that has stood motionless in the system for at least six hours taken from either the kitchen or bathroom sink tap. 40 C.F.R. § 141.86(b)(2).