OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO STAY PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Perhaps, but there also is no precedent for the systemic infrastructure damage to a water delivery system caused by a public official’s decision to switch to a water source that is corrosive and the failure to “install and operate optimal corrosion control treatment.” 40 C.F.R. § 141.80(d)(1); see also 40 C.F.R. § 141.2 (“Optimal corrosion control treatment ... means the corrosion control treatment that minimizes the lead and copper concentrations at users’ taps while insuring that the treatment does not cause the water system to violate any national primary drinking water regulations.”); 40 C.F.R. § 141.82(g) (“All systems optimizing corrosion control shall continue to operate and maintain optimal corrosion control treatment, including maintaining water quality parameters at or above minimum values or within ranges designated by the State.”) The relief ordered is consistent with the EPA’s requirements in the LCR. The order builds on the existing water distribution mechanisms to provide a rough substitute for the essential service that municipal water systems must furnish, and mirrors what the EPA already requires .of water systems